Conference Organizers, Chairs, and Program Committee

After successful offerings of LAK11 in Banff, LAK12 in Vancouver, and LAK13 in Leuven, the 4th International Conference on Learning Analytics and Knowledge will be hosted in Indianapolis by a fine group of scholars.

Certainly, this group cannot manage every part of LAK14. If you’re interested in being a part of this effort, drop us a line – lak14indy@gmail.com – we’d love to have you on board!

Organizing InstitutionsChairsProgram Committee

Organizing Institutions

Organizing InstitutionsChairsProgram Committee

Conference Co-Chairs


Mattew Pistilli Matthew Pistilli
Purdue University, IN, USA

James Willis
James Willis
Purdue University, IN, USA

Kimberly Arnold
Kimberly Arnold
University of Wisconsin-Madison, WI, USA

Program Chairs


Stephanie TeasleyStephanie Teasley
University of Michigan, MI, USA

Abelardo PardoAbelardo Pardo
The University of Sydney, Australia

Workshop and Tutorial chairs


Kalina Yacef
Kalina Yacef

The University of Sydney, Australia

Hendrik Drachsler

Hendrik Drachsler

Center for Learning Sciences and Technologies, Open University Netherlands

Demonstrations and Poster Chairs

Zach Pardos

Zach Pardos

University of California at Berkeley, USA

Anna de Liddo

Anna de Liddo

The Open University, UK

Social Media Chair

Sean Goggins

Sean Goggins

Drexel University, PA, USA

Webmaster Chair


Krista GalyenKrista GalyenUniversity of Missouri, MO, USA

Publicity Chairs


Jenni Swenson Jenni SwensonLake Superior College, MN, USA

Tricia Leggett Tricia Leggett Zane State College, OH, USA

Local Chair

James Willis

James Willis

Purdue University, IN, USA

Volunteer Chair

vicborden

Vic Borden

Indiana University, Indiana, USA

Organizing InstitutionsChairsProgram Committee

Program Committee

  • Ebrahim Bagheri – Ryerson University
  • Christopher Brooks – University of Saskatchewan
  • Peter Brusilovsky – University of Pittsburgh
  • Simon Buckingham Shum – Knowledge Media Institute, The Open University
  • Cristian Cechinel – UFPel – Federal University of Pelotas
  • Ming Chiu – University at Buffalo – SUNY
  • Kon Shing Kenneth Chung – Complex Systems Research Group, Project Management Program, The University of Sydney
  • Shane Dawson – University of South Australia
  • Maarten De Laat – Open University of The Netherlands
  • Carlos Delgado Kloos – Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
  • Michel Desmarais – Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
  • Stefan Dietze – L3S Research Center
  • Yannis Dimitriadis – University of Valladolid
  • Erik Duval – Departement Computerwetenschappen, K.U.Leuven
  • Gregory Dyke – Université de Lyon
  • Rebecca Ferguson – The Open University
  • Dragan Gasevic – Athabasca University
  • Janice Gobert – WPI
  • Sten Govaerts, EPFL
  • Sabine Graf – Athabasca University
  • Marek Hatala – Simon Fraser University
  • Caroline Haythornthwaite – University of British Columbia
  • Eelco Herder – L3S Research Center
  • Ulrich Hoppe – University Duisburg-Essen
  • Zoran Jeremic – Ryerson University, Toronto
  • Jelena Jovanovic – University of Belgrade
  • Judy Kay – University of Sydney
  • Dr. Kinshuk – Athabasca University, Canada
  • Paul Kirschner – Open Universiteit Nederland
  • Ralf Klamma – RWTH Aachen University
  • Joris Klerkx – Katholieke Universiteit Leuven
  • Drew Koch – John N. Gardner Institute for Excellence in Undergraduate Education
  • Nancy Law – University of Hong Kong
  • Stefanie Lindstaedt – Graz University of Technology & Know-Center
  • Lori Lockyer – Macquarie University
  • Phillip Long – Centre for Educational Innovation & Technology, University of Queensland
  • Leah Macfadyen – The University of British Columbia
  • Katherine Maillet – Institut Telecom Sudparis
  • Taylor Martin – Utah State University
  • Alejandra Martínez – University of Valladolid, Spain
  • Riccardo Mazza – University of Lugano/University of applied sciences of southern Switzerland
  • Gordon McCalla – University of Saskatchewan
  • Agathe Merceron – Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin
  • Negin Mirriahi
  • Tanja Mitrovic – Intelligent Computer Tutoring Group, University of Canterbury, Christchurch
  • Jad Najjar – Eummena & AL-Quds
  • Xavier Ochoa – Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral
  • Mykola Pechenizkiy, Eindhoven University of Technology
  • Peter Reimann – Univ. of Sydney
  • Cristobal Romero – Department of Computer Sciences and Numerical Analysis
  • Carolyn Rose – Carnegie Mellon University
  • Ryan S.J.D. Baker – Columbia University Teachers College
  • Demetrios Sampson – University of Piraeus & CERTH
  • Andreas Schmidt – Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
  • Hans-Christian Schmitz – IDS Mannheim
  • Miguel-Angel Sicilia – University of Alcalá
  • Bruce Sherin – Northwestern University
  • George Siemens – Athabasca University
  • Marcus Specht – Open University of the Nethderlands
  • John Stamper – Carnegie Mellon University
  • Daniel Suthers – University of Hawaii
  • Stefan Trausan-Matu – “Politehnica” University of Bucharest
  • Katrien Verbert – Technische Universiteit Einhoven
  • John Whitmer
  • Alyssa Wise – Simon Fraser University
  • Marcelo Worsley – Stanford University
  • Michael Yudelson – Carnegie Learning, Inc.
  • Amal Zouaq – Royal Military College of Canada

bullet

Advertisements